Commissioners

NIGC Acting Chairman
Jonodev Osceola Chaudhuri
September 2013 to Present

Jonodev Osceola Chaudhuri (Muscogee Creek) is the Acting Chairman of the National Indian Gaming Commission. As such, he is one of three commissioners responsible for regulating and ensuring the integrity of the more than 420 Indian gaming facilities, associated with nearly 240 tribes across 28 states. Acting Chairman Chaudhuri was appointed by the Secretary of Interior on September 4, 2013 for a three-year term.

Acting Chairman Chaudhuri brings to the NIGC extensive policy, legal, and judicial experience and a lifelong commitment to serving the Native American community. His varied experiences each stem from his understanding of the connection between the development of strong governmental institutions and Native American self-determination. Prior to his appointment as Acting Chairman at the NIGC, he served as Senior Counselor to the Department of the Interior’s Assistant Secretary for Indian Affairs, where he provided guidance and assistance on a wide range of national policy issues, including Indian gaming, economic development, energy, Alaska affairs, and tribal recognition.

He has practiced law for over a decade, primarily in private practice serving tribes and tribal entities.  Additionally, Acting Chairman Chaudhuri has served as a judge on five different tribal courts, including serving his tribe as Chief Justice of the Muscogee (Creek) Nation Supreme Court.  Acting Chairman Chaudhuri’s professional background also includes work as a community organizer, adjunct professor, and author.

Acting Chairman Chaudhuri graduated with a bachelor’s of arts degree from Dartmouth College, N.H. and a J.D. from Cornell Law School, N.Y. 


 

Associate Commissioner
Daniel Little
April 2010 to Present

Associate Commissioner Daniel LittleDaniel J. Little is the Associate Commissioner for the National Indian Gaming Commission. As such, he is one of three commissioners responsible for regulating and ensuring the integrity of the more than 420 Indian gaming facilities, associated with nearly 240 tribes across 28 states. Commissioner Little was appointed by the Secretary of Interior on April 19, 2010 for a three-year term.

Since arriving at the NIGC in 2010, Commissioner Little has assisted in strengthening the regulatory framework of the industry and building a stronger, more effective agency. He led the 2011-2012 tribal advisory committee, which provided important recommendations to the Class II Minimum Internal Controls regulation and the Minimum Technical Standards for Class II Gaming Systems and Equipment regulation. Additionally, he has made significant contributions to more effective and integrated operational procedures and processes at the NIGC, including a review of all internal policies and procedures, budgeting and technology requirements.
 
Commissioner Little has more than a decade of Indian gaming related experience. Prior to joining the NIGC, he served as manager of National Governmental Affairs for the Mashantucket Pequot Tribe and Foxwoods Resort Casino in Connecticut.  In this role, he provided regulatory and compliance guidance to the tribal gaming commission and gaming enterprise.  Additionally, Commissioner Little served several years as a Policy Analyst for the Connecticut State legislature in Hartford, Conn.
 
A native of Connecticut, Commissioner Little holds a Bachelor’s of Arts degree from Florida Atlantic University, Boca Raton and served for more than ten years in the United States Army Reserve.

[Back to top]


 

Past Commissioners

Commission Chairs

Tracie M. Stevens June 2010 to August 2013
George Skibine October 2009 to June 2010
Philip N. Hogen
December 2002 to October 2009
Montie Deer
November 1998 to September 2002
Tadd Johnson
September 1997 to October 1998
Ada Deer
January 1997 to May 1997
Harold Monteau
October 1994 to January 1997
Anthony J. Hope
January 1990 to October 1994

Commissioners

Steffani A. Cochran January 2010 to January 2013
Norman H. DesRosiers January 2007 to January 2010
Cloyce V. Choney December 2002 to December 2007
Nelson W. Westrin

December 2002 to December 2005

Teresa E. Poust

June 1999 to December 2002

Elizabeth Lohah Homer

July 1999 to July 2002

Phil Hogen December 1995 to June 1999
Tom Foley

September 1995 to March 1998

Lacy Thornburg

August 1994 to March 1995

Jana M. McKeag

April 1991 to December 1995

Joel M. Frank

November 1990 to November 1993

[Back to top]

Print Banner
1441 L. Street NW Suite 9100, Washington DC 20005   Tel.: (202) 632-7003   Fax: (202) 632-7066    Email: info@nigc.gov